OPHRDC Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Ontario Physician Human Resources Data Centre (OPHRDC) provides this Protection of Personal Information statement to make you aware of our privacy policy and practices.  OPHRDC regards access to personal information as an important privilege and we are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information that we collect.

Personal Information means “information about an identifiable individual” (Digital Privacy Act – 2015, c.32 (Section 2), Government of Canada). Any published information or reporting is for statistical purposes only and OPHRDC does not publish or provide identifiable data to any third parties without consent of the organization that has shared this data with OPHRDC.

OPHRDC is bound by McMaster’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA),  as well as the data sharing agreements and memorandums of understanding that OPHRDC has with their partner organizations:

  • Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care (MoHLTC)
  • College of Physicians and Surgeons of Ontario (CPSO)
  • Ontario Medical Association (OMA)
  • Council of Ontario Faculties of Medicine (COFM) [includes each of the six Ontario medical schools]

All OPHRDC staff are aware of the need to keep confidential any personal information that comes to their attention in the course of their duties, except when the information is widely and publicly available.  All of OPHRDC’s employees must sign McMaster’s Confidentiality Agreement as a condition of employment. Please click here, for our full privacy policy.